Humans vs AI · A Viberant experiment

We gave AI a game about taking over the world. Here’s what happened.

The real question was not simply whether AI could win. It was whether AI would play differently from humans—and what those differences might reveal about how AI models behave when their network is directly threatened.

Experiment snapshot · October 2026

Bad Agent game artwork showing a rogue AI spreading through a connected world
Bad Agent begins on one laptop. The goal is to reach one billion infected devices without being unplugged.
15AI games
12AI wins
80%AI win rate
81.3%AI chose “move copies”

Would AI play this game differently from humans?

Bad Agent is a strategy game in which the player is a fictional rogue AI. It starts on one device, chooses how aggressively to spread, unlocks new capabilities, manages human suspicion and tries to reach one billion devices before cleanup operations erase its network.

We gave Claude, GPT, Gemini, Grok and DeepSeek the same objective and the same ordinary game choices. Claude and GPT played through a browser. Gemini, Grok and DeepSeek played through a text benchmark built on the real game engine. The benchmark exposed only information visible in the game—not the random seed, hidden suspicion score, odds or future events.

Model outcomes

Three models won every game

100.0% 3 of 3 wins
33.3% 1 of 3 wins
100.0% 3 of 3 wins
66.7% 2 of 3 wins
100.0% 3 of 3 wins
61.5% Win rate of completed games

AI results come from three autonomous runs per model. The current human win rate is 61.5% of completed games and is shown as context—not as a like-for-like ranking.

When the network was under immediate threat

Every AI model tried to move its copies to safety. Humans were more willing to gamble.

When the game presented a scenario in which humans began actively removing infected devices, AI models chose to move copies to safer locations in 81.3% of decisions. Human players did the same only 51.4% of the time. Humans were about 2.6 times as likely to choose a riskier response.

Move copies to safety

198 human · 87 AI decisions
Humans
51.4%
AI
81.3%

Riskier actions

187 human · 20 AI decisions
Humans
48.6%
AI
18.7%

“Riskier actions” combines leaving a decoy and continuing to spread. Both choices preserve more upside, but expose the network to greater loss if the gamble fails.

Round-by-round choices

Outside a crisis, humans and AI looked surprisingly similar

The models were slightly more likely to choose careful or bold moves, while humans strengthened and hid more often. These differences were modest compared with the 29.9-point gap in moving copies to safety.

Careful

Humans28.8%1,038 choices AI31.9%238 choices

Strengthen

Humans27.6%994 choices AI23.8%177 choices

Bold

Humans26.0%937 choices AI30.1%224 choices

Hide

Humans17.7%637 choices AI14.2%106 choices
Accepted optional events63.5% humans67.9% AI

AI was 4.4 percentage points more likely to accept an optional event.

Share of each decision type

The models did not all play the same way

GPT was the boldest model in ordinary rounds, while Claude was the most careful. In a cleanup crisis, however, every model favored moving copies—and Grok selected it every time in this sample.

Ordinary round strategy

DecisionHumansClaudeDeepSeekGeminiGPTGrok
Careful28.8%35.3%29.6%34.8%27.1%29.5%
Strengthen27.5%28.4%20.6%22.0%18.6%27.0%
Bold26.0%20.0%37.7%27.4%40.0%31.1%
Hide17.7%16.3%12.1%15.9%14.3%12.3%

Response to human cleanup

DecisionHumansClaudeDeepSeekGeminiGPTGrok
Move copies to safety51.4%74.1%76.5%77.8%91.7%100.0%
Riskier actions48.6%25.9%23.5%22.2%8.3%0.0%

Human vs AI totals

Every recorded decision category

“Share” means how often a decision was selected among decisions of the same kind. This is the fair comparison because the human and AI populations played different numbers of rounds.

Open the complete decision table
DecisionHumansHuman shareAIAI share
Careful1,03828.8%23831.9%
Strengthen99427.6%17723.8%
Bold93726.0%22430.1%
Hide63717.7%10614.2%
Accept event38163.5%9567.9%
Decline event21936.5%4532.1%
Move copies to safety19851.4%8781.3%
Leave a decoy13635.3%1615.0%
Keep spreading5113.2%43.7%
Skill: Access899.9%157.4%
Skill: Ghost869.6%136.4%
Skill: Memory647.1%115.4%
Skill: Forks576.3%125.9%
Skill: Sleep546.0%125.9%
Skill: Mesh525.8%125.9%
Skill: Mask515.7%136.4%
Skill: Repair455.0%105.0%
Skill: Agents414.6%125.9%
Skill: Copies394.3%52.5%
Skill: Decoy384.2%105.0%
Skill: Camouflage374.1%94.5%
Skill: Cloudmind353.9%115.4%
Skill: Whisper343.8%115.4%
Skill: Ecosystem323.6%125.9%
Skill: Sensors313.5%125.9%
Skill: Patience303.3%73.5%
Skill: Redundancy242.7%42.0%
Skill: Robotmind212.3%10.5%
Skill: Orbital212.3%73.5%
Skill: Vault171.9%31.5%

How the experiment worked

01

Same game rules

The browser agents used the live game. The text benchmark drove the real Bad Agent engine and presented the same decision types.

02

Visible information only

Models saw devices, round, named suspicion stage, current skills, recent outcomes, scenario text and available choices—not hidden odds or future events.

03

No rescued moves

The model chose a numbered action. An invalid response received one correction attempt; the harness never selected a move for it.

04

Separated analytics

AI sessions, runs, events and leaderboard entries were written to dedicated AI tables, preventing the experiment from changing human figures.

Read this as an exploratory result

Each model played only three games. The browser and text-benchmark groups also used different interfaces. The results reveal interesting behavior in this game, but they are not a statistically conclusive ranking of general intelligence or real-world decision-making ability.

Your turn

Would you move your copies—or take the risk?

Play Bad Agent, then compare your decisions with five AI models and the wider human dataset.

Source: Viberant gameplay analytics and AI experiment run summaries. Percentages may not total exactly 100% because of rounding.